The Difference Between Accompanied and Unaccompanied Child Visitors When Applying for a Child Visitor Visa

The Difference Between Accompanied and Unaccompanied Child Visitors  When Applying for a Child Visitor Visa

The Child Visitor Visa is meant for applicants who are younger than 18 years of age and wish to come to the UK for the purpose of study for a duration no longer than 6 months. This period can be extended to 12 months if they are accompanying an academic visitor. Applications made under these circumstances are very carefully assessed as the safety and well-being of a child is at stake. Therefore, it is made…

Read More

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding UK Ancestry Visa

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding UK Ancestry Visa

The UK Ancestry Visa is an ideal immigration route to the UK for those who are eligible. People who qualify for this visa are given many advantages in terms of Work flexibility Permissions to sponsor your dependents to join you in the UK. And eventually people coming to the UK under this visa become eligible for British Citizenship. The following text addresses the most common queries of applicants who intend to apply for a UK…

Read More

The Benefits for Getting a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa for Information Technology Professionals

The Benefits for Getting a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa for Information Technology Professionals

The Tier 1 Visa for Exceptional Talent was endorsed by the Home Office to encourage world leaders in various fields to enter to remain in the UK for a period of 3 years to pursue work.  The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa for Information Technology Individuals has been endorsed by Tech City UK and is aimed at facilitating World Leaders in the Field of Information Technology to come to the UK. The following text uncovers…

Read More

Was the Extension to your Tier 1 General Visa Cancelled? Find out Why!

Was the Extension to your Tier 1 General Visa Cancelled? Find out Why!

The Tier 1 General Visa was introduced by the Home Office in 2008 as a replacement of the Highly Skilled Migrant Program (HSMP) which allowed highly skilled migrant workers to come from around the world to live in the UK for the purpose of employment whether under an employer or for themselves. The initial visa lasted for two years which could later be extended for three years. Indefinite Leave to Remain:- People living in the…

Read More

The Importance of IELTS Life Skills Test for Family Settlement Visa

The Importance of IELTS Life Skills Test for Family Settlement Visa

Since April 2015, a test known as the IELTS Life Skills Test has become part of the Visa application process for people who wish to settle in the UK. The test is relatively new and due the changes in the UK Family Settlement visa application requirements it has become necessary. The following text is intended to give readers an overview to the test. What is the IELTS Life Skills Test? This test is different from…

Read More

The Eligibility Criteria for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa for Artists

The Eligibility Criteria for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa for Artists

Recently the Home Office designated the Arts Council to determine whether Tier 1 Visa Applications submitted by artists were to be approved or not. The Tier 1 Visa application process covers applicants working in the fields of science, engineering, humanities and arts. The following text explains the eligibility criteria for artists who wish to apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. Eligibility Criteria:- In order to be eligible for applicants for this type visa…

Read More
1 2
Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Linkdin
Hide Buttons