Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa (UK)

Overview

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

you want to set up or run a business in the UK
are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
meet the other eligibility requirements

You must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply.
Fees
You or a dependant by post or online – £1,093
You or a dependant in person outside the UK – £874
You (if you’re from Croatia, Turkey or Macedonia) by post or online – £1,038
You (if you’re from Croatia, Turkey or Macedonia) in person outside the UK – £819

How long can you stay?

You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you’re already in this category and 3 years if you’re switching to it from another category.

You may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.
What you can and can’t do

You can:
set up or take over the running of 1 business or more
work for your business, including being self-employed, but you should check your work meets the conditions of being self-employed
bring family members with you


You can’t:

do any work outside your business, eg work where you’re employed by another business
get public funds

Eligibility

You must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa

Your funds must be:
held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions
free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK

There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you have access to £50,000 or to £200,000.

You must also:
meet the English language requirement
be able to support yourself during your stay
score 95 points – check your points score
be at least 16 years old

Sharing investment funds

You can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds.

You and your team member must meet all the application requirements and:
not use the same funds on another application with a different entrepreneurial team
provide all the documents needed for evidence of the funds with your own applications

* content copyright Open Government License v2.0 (UK)

Leave a Comment

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Linkdin
Hide Buttons