Tier 1 (Investor) Visa (UK)

Overview

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

you want to invest £1,000,000 or more in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements

You must have access to at least £100,000 investment funds to apply.
How long will it take?

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees
You or a dependant by post or online – £1,093
You or a dependant in person outside the UK – £874
You (if you’re from Croatia, Turkey or Macedonia) by post or online – £1,038
You (if you’re from Croatia, Turkey or Macedonia) in person outside the UK – £819


Fees for applying and extending in person

You can use the super premium service to apply or extend in person.

It costs a one-off fee of £6,000, plus application fees for each person of:
£1,493 for the ‘main applicant’
£1,438 for a ‘main applicant’ from Turkey or Macedonia
£1,493 for each dependent

You can use this service for up to 4 ‘main applicants’ and a maximum of 10 people per visit. ‘Main applicants’ are the people with access to the investment funds.

How long can you stay?

You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.

What you can and can’t do

You can:
invest £1,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
work or study
apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million

You can’t:
invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development
work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach
get public funds

You also can’t work as a doctor or dentist in training unless one of the following applies:
you have a bachelors level degree in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor license or is a UK recognised or listed body
you worked as a doctor or dentist in training the last time you were in the UK
neither of those conditions were part of the terms and conditions on a previous visa

Eligibility

You must have at least £1,000,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You must be 16 years old to apply for this visa.

Your funds must be:
held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions
free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK

There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you will be using your own money or using money loaned to you to invest.
Students with financial sponsorship

You may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you’re already in the UK and you’re:
a Tier 4 (General) visa holder
a student nurse
studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam
a postgraduate doctor or dentist
an overseas qualified nurse or midwife
a student sabbatical officer

You must have unconditional agreement in writing from your financial sponsor to re-enter or stay in the UK if your course fees and living costs were paid by either:
a government
an international scholarship agency

* content copyright Open Government License v2.0 (UK)

Leave a Comment

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Linkdin
Hide Buttons