Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa (UK)

Overview

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if:
your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements

Getting Sponsored

You need to be sponsored – ie have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor – before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Types of Intra-company Transfer visa

There are 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

Long-term Staff

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months.

Short-term Staff

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer.

Skills Transfer

This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don’t need to have been with your employer for a set period of time.

Fees

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

You or a dependant apply – £514
You or a dependant extend or switch by post – £601
You or a dependant extend or swtich in person (premium) – £1,001
If you’re a national of Turkey or Macedonia and you apply – £459
If you’re a national of Turkey or Macedonia and you apply by post – £546
If you’re a national of Turkey or Macedonia and you appy in person (premium) – £946

How long can you stay?

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa for up to 3 years.

You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 3 years to a maximum stay of 6 years.

What you can and can’t do


You can:

work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
do a second job
play for your national team in the UK
do voluntary work
study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for
travel abroad and return to the UK
bring family members with you

You can’t:
get public funds
start or run a business
apply for a second job until you’ve started working for your sponsor

You’ll need to make a new application to the Home Office if you want to do a second job that’s not in the same sector as your main job.
Eligibility

You must:
have a certificate of sponsorship reference number from your sponsor
meet the English requirement

You must also have £945 – this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply, unless you’re exempt.
Saving exemptions

You won’t need to provide proof of funds if you’re in the UK and you have a visa in one of the following categories:
Tier 2
work permit holder
Jewish agency employee
ground staff for an overseas airline
minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order
representative an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation
You won’t need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.
Certificate of sponsorship

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, eg how much you’ll be paid.

You’ll need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your application form – you can only use it once.
You must apply for your visa within 3 months of receiving your certificate of sponsorship.
* content copyright Open Government License v2.0 (UK)

Leave a Comment

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Linkdin
Hide Buttons