Turkish Businessperson visa

1. Overview

You can apply for a Turkish Businessperson visa if you’re a Turkish national and you want to:

  • start a new business in the UK
  • come to the UK to help run an established business

You must meet the eligibility requirements.

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees

There is no fee for this visa.

How long you can stay

You can use this visa to stay in the UK for 12 months.

You may also be able to extend it for another 3 years.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • start a new business in the UK
  • join an existing business which you will have an active part in running
  • switch into this visa from another visa category
  • extend your stay if you’re already in this visa category
  • bring your family (‘dependants’) with you

You can’t switch to this visa if you’re already running a business in the UK. You’ll need to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa instead.

2. Eligibility

You must be a Turkish national and show that:

  • you have a genuine intention to set up a viable business
  • you’ll be bringing sufficient funds to establish your business
  • you’ll be able to pay your share of the costs of running the business
  • your share of the profits will be enough to support you and your family without your needing to have another job

If you want to join an existing partnership or company you must show:

  • you’ll have an active part in running the business
  • there is a genuine need for your services and investment

3. Documents you must provide

You must provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • 1 passport-sized colour photograph
  • proof that you can support and house yourself and your dependants during your stay, eg bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • proof of your living costs, such as a tenancy agreement, mortgage agreement, utility bills, council tax statement, bank statements, documents relating to transfer of money to relatives abroad
  • proof of state benefits you’ve received in the UK
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test

You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

You may be asked to get a police certificate for yourself and your family after you arrive in the UK.

Proof for your business

You should provide proof that you’re in the process of planning, setting up or running your business.

This can include:

  • a business plan
  • documents for your business premises
  • partnership agreements
  • insurance documents
  • business accounts prepared by a chartered accountant or approved by an auditor
  • HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) documents (including evidence of payment)
  • qualifications for running the business, such as relevant formal qualifications or evidence of previous relevant experience
  • evidence of your finances and your investment in the business, such as UK or overseas bank statements, overseas money transfers, and bank loans
  • evidence of any financial assistance from a third party (eg family member), such as bank statements or other financial documents as evidence of their finances, and a legal or other document confirming their involvement in and share of the business
  • a document setting out the terms of your involvement in the business

4. Apply

Apply outside the UK

You must apply online for this visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

North Korea and Zimbabwe

You can’t apply online if you live in one of these countries.

Download the application form.

Read the instructions for help with the form.

Read the instructions for:

  • North Korea
  • Zimbabwe

Apply in the UK

You can only extend your existing visa or switch to this visa if you’re already in the UK.

Leave a Comment

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Linkdin
Hide Buttons